跳至主要內容/Skip to Content (Press Enter)
Estimated Time of Arrival

Planning yours journeys becomes easier and more convenient.

Private Hire Service

Offer punctual and reliable services, whether you only need the vehicle for one occasion...

Popular Place to Visit

When planning your next place to go, be sure to include these exciting events in your plans!

×
九龍巴士商標

Privacy Policy

1) General
1.1 The Kowloon Motor Bus Co. (1933) Ltd. ("KMB") is committed to protecting your privacy. Please read the Privacy Policy Statement carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding how your personal information will be treated. The Privacy Policy Statement applies to all registered and unregistered users of the KMB Website and may from time to time be updated, revised, reposted and changed as deemed necessary.
1.2 By using the Website, you consent to our collection and use of your Personal Data as described in the Privacy Policy Statement.
1.3 The following words and expressions shall have the following meaning: "Personal Data" means any identifying information or sensitive data (including but not limited to name, identity card number, gender, date of birth, contact details, occupation, e-mail address, Octopus Card number and credit card information, etc) of a person; and "Privacy Policy Statement" means this Privacy Policy Statement as amended from time to time and posted on the Website.
1.4 In the event that there is any inconsistency between the English and the Chinese version of this Privacy Policy Statement, the English version shall prevail.
2) Your Privacy
2.1 KMB respects your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data and the Privacy Policy Statement explains our privacy policies and practices. It is our policy to pledge to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the Laws of the Hong Kong. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.
3) Minimal Collection of Personal Data
3.1 We collect your Personal Data when you register as a User of the Online Shopping Mall or the Real Time Quote or at times when you are requested to furnish us with your Personal Data.
3.2 If you are under the age of 18, we recommend that you seek prior consent from your parent or guardian before providing us with any of your Personal Data.
3.3 The purposes for which we may use your Personal Data include but are not limited to :
(i) to provide and download content to you;
(ii) to process your orders, send billing to and receive payment from you;
(iii) to handle and follow up your service calls, enquiries and complaints;
(iv) to better understand the demographics of our users and members to enable us to provide better services tailored to your needs;;
(v) to market our products and services;
(vi) to verify your identity;
(vii) to manage your membership account (if applicable);
(viii) for our future marketing purposes and those of third parties; and
(ix) for such purposes as would enable us or our affiliates or the transferees of such Personal Data to provide website or other electronic services verification of your identity.
4) Disclosure
4.1 In cases where we do collect Personal Data from you, we will :
(i) tell you that we are doing so and the use that we will make of such Personal Data as we collect;
(ii) give you the opportunity to "opt out" (i.e. to restrict the uses we will make of such Personal Data)
4.2 We agree to take all practicable steps to keep your Personal Data confidential but we may transfer/assign such Personal Data to the following parties :
(i) any actual or proposed assignee, transferee or successor of our rights in respect of our users;
(ii) our agents, affiliates or associates where it is deemed necessary to improve our content, products and services; and
(iii) other companies and organisations (including advertising agencies) which may wish to provide marketing materials to you.
4.3 Except as expressly mentioned in the Privacy Policy Statement, we will not disclose your Personal Data unless we are required to do so by law or we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to :
(i) comply with the laws or applicable regulations;
(ii) protect and defend our rights and property;
(iii) protect against misuses or unauthorised use of the Website; or
(iv) protect the personal safety or property of our users or members or the public.
5) Links to Other Websites
5.1 The Privacy Policy Statement only applies to the Website. If you click on any hyperlink or advertisement linking to another website that is provided on the Website, you will leave the Website for another location. At any other website, the protection of your privacy, personal data and your exposure to cookies are not our responsibility and you are advised to refer to the privacy policy of that other location (if any).
6) Web Logs
6.1 When you visit the Website, our server may record the domain name of your computer and may also track the web pages you have visited. Such recordings and tracings are conducted for the purpose of measuring the traffic, and to gauge the popularity of various parts of the Website so that we can obtain general knowledge of our visitors. Such traffic data is collected for KMB's internal use and for sharing with our content providers. We may also share the summarised data with advertisers for the promotion of the Website. Use of traffic data will not identify you as an individual.
7) Security
7.1 Once we have collected your Personal Data, it will be maintained securely in our system. Your Personal Data, however stored, will be accessed only by our employees or contractors who are authorised to do so. Where Personal Data is stored electronically in an independent server, it will be password-protected (or under some equivalent form of protection) and accessible only by authorised personnel of KMB or our contractors. Employees and contractors designated to handle Personal Data will be instructed to do so only in accordance with the Privacy Policy Statement. We shall take every step to ensure that your Personal Data is properly protected. However, given the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee absolute security. We accept no responsibility for any such unauthorised access and if you are concerned about such unauthorised access you should not provide us with your Personal Data.
8) Use of Personal Data in Legal Proceedings
8.1 If it becomes necessary to take action against you for any reason whatsoever including recovering from you any money you owe us, you expressly agree that the Personal Data provided by you can be relied upon in identifying and taking legal action against you.
9) Your Rights to Access and Retention
9.1 You may at any time request access to, correct and update Personal Data relating to you in any of our records. You may also ask us to delete you from any active mailing or distribution list kept by us. To exercise any of your aforesaid rights, you should write to us at the address below with the envelope marked "Confidential". In response, we may ask you to provide certain details about yourself so that we can be sure you are the person to whom the Personal Data refers.
10) How to Contact Us
10.1 If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy Statement, please contact us at ::
The Kowloon Motor Bus Co. (1933) Ltd. 9 Po Lun Street, Lai Chi Kok, Kowloon, Hong Kong

© The Kowloon Motor Bus Co. (1933) Ltd.

×
九龍巴士商標

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES; LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

1) The web user expressly agrees that use of kmb.hk is at the sole risk of the web user. The content, materials, goods and services are provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis.
2) The Kowloon Motor Bus Co. (1933) Ltd. ("KMB") expressly disclaims all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including, but not limited to, warranties of title, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement.
3) KMB makes no warranty that the content, materials, goods and services will meet your requirements, or that your access to the site will be uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error free; nor does KMB make any warranty as to the results that may be obtained from the use of goods or services, or as to the accuracy or reliability of any information or content obtained through kmb.hk, or that defects in software or hardware problems will be corrected.
4) KMB makes no warranty regarding any goods or services purchased or obtained through kmb.hk, or any transactions entered into through kmb.hk.
5) This disclaimer of liability applies to any damages caused by any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus, communication line failure, theft or destruction or unauthorized access to, alteration of or use of records, whether for breach of contract, tortious behaviour, negligence, or under any other cause of action.
6) In no event shall KMB, or any person or entity involved in creating, producing or providing any content, materials, goods and services through kmb.hk be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages resulting from the use or the inability to use the service, or for the cost of procurement of substitute goods and services, or for said damages resulting from any goods or services purchased or obtained, or messages received or transactions entered into through kmb.hk, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, use, or data, or any other intangible losses, even if KMB has been advised of the possibility of such damages.
7) Links to Third Party Websites
We have no control over linked sites and we are not responsible for the content of any linked site, or any links contained in such linked sites, or any changes or updates of such sites. We are not responsible for webcasting or any other form of transmission received from linked sites. We provide these links to you only as a convenience and the inclusion of any linked site on the Website does not imply endorsement by us of the linked site or any association with its operator. We shall not be responsible or liable for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the services or the content of any linked site. Any concern regarding linked sites should be directed to the responsible site administrator or webmaster.
8) Use of Route Search Service (the "Service") on Google Maps
8.1 By using the Service, the web user expressly agrees to the terms and conditions of
8.11 Google Maps APIs Terms of Service (the Terms");
8.12 All applicable policies or guidelines made by Google; and
8.13 Other third party contract, law or regulation in relation to the usage of the Google Maps. Google may discontinue the provision of the Google Maps on the website at its own discretion without prior notice to KMB and KMB disclaims all responsibility for any loss and/or damage arising from such discontinuation of service and for any breach of the Terms by the web users.
8.2 KMB does not have control over and does not guarantee the truth or accuracy of the Google Maps on the KMB website (the "Website"). In any event, KMB, its officers, directors, employees or agents shall not be liable for any losses, claims or damages suffered by any web user whatsoever and howsoever arising or resulting from his/her use or inability to use the Website and its contents, including but not limited to negligence acts and disputes between any parties.
8.3 All web users agree to indemnify and hold harmless KMB, its officers, directors, employees and agents from and against any claims, actions, demands, losses or damages arising out of or resulting from their use of the Google Maps and/or the Website or their infringement of any intellectual property rights.
8.4 The Google Maps may include hyperlinks to other websites or contents or resources. KMB has no control over such websites or contents or resources that are provided by Google or any third parties. Web users acknowledge and agree that KMB is not responsible for the content of such external websites or resources, and does not endorse any advertising, products or other materials on or available from such external websites or resources.
8.5 Information relating to the Google Maps is shown on the Website for reference only. For KMB bus route information, please refer to the route tables of KMB at www.kmb.hk.
9) You will exercise and rely solely on your own judgment in using the Website for purchasing or redeeming products. In no event shall we be liable to you or any other person for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, punitive or consequential damages, including any loss of business or profit, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses, arising out of any use or inability to use the Website, or the use of or reliance on the content or service available on the Website, even if we have been advised of the possibility of such damages, including without limitation unauthorised access to your User's Account using your Login Name and Password or transmission of content or any transactions entered into through the Website. You specifically agree that neither we nor our affiliates shall be responsible or liable for any threatening, defamatory, obscene, offensive or illegal content or conduct of any other party or any infringement of another's rights, including intellectual property rights. You specifically agree that neither we nor our affiliates shall be responsible for the content sent out and/or included in the Website by any third party.
10) We make no representation that materials on the Website are appropriate or available for use in any jurisdiction. Those who access the Website from other locations do so at their own discretion and are solely responsible for compliance with local laws and rules. You confirm that you have all the requisite approvals for using the internet and online conduit.
11) Intellectual Property
11.1 The Website together with all content made available as part of the Website are our property or are licensed to us. They are protected by copyright, trademarks, service marks, patents or other propriety rights and laws. Our licensors and we own the copyright in the selection, co-ordination, arrangement and enhancement of such content as well as in the content itself. You may not modify, publish, transmit, redistribute, participate in the transfer or sale of, create derivative works of, or in any way exploit any of the content in whole or in part. You may only download such part of the content as is expressly permitted to be downloaded from the Website for the use specified and for your personal use only.
11.2 Except as otherwise expressly permitted by us and the copyright owner by written permission and/or under applicable copyright law, no modification, copying, redistribution, uploading, retransmission, publication or commercial exploitation of downloaded material will be permitted. In the event of any permitted copying, redistribution or publication of copyrighted material, you agree not to make any change to or deletion of author attribution, trademark, legend or copyright notice. You acknowledge that you do not acquire any ownership rights by downloading copyrighted material.
12) System Availability
We do not guarantee uninterrupted, continued or secure access to the Website. Part or the entire Website may be unexpectedly unavailable for whatever duration and for various reasons that may include system malfunctions and disruption, Internet access downtime and other technical problems beyond our control for which we cannot and shall not be held responsible. You agree that your use of the Website is at your own risk and that you will not hold us responsible for any damage or loss caused by your inability to use the Website for any reason whatsoever. We reserve the right to take any part or all of the Website offline for various reasons including but not limited to system maintenance or upgrading.
13) Governing Law and Jurisdiction
The Website (excluding the linked sites) is hosted by us from our office in Hong Kong. By accessing the Website, you agree that any claim relating to the Website shall be governed by the laws of Hong Kong without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of laws, provided that we reserve the right to pursue civil or criminal proceedings in any jurisdiction having control over you or your assets. You also agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Hong Kong courts.

© The Kowloon Motor Bus Co. (1933) Ltd.